Last year, I wrote that my reading in 2022 felt too required, and not spontaneous enough, not whimsical enough. That was fixed in 2023! I was blessed to have a sabbatical this summer, which allowed for a lot more reading. But much of that was focused on technical church matters. The books I enjoyed the most, in large part, I read at the beginning and end of the year—times when I made a concerted effort to simply read what I wanted to read. Hey, I suppose that is pretty good advice: To quote Alan Jacobs, “Read at whim.”
The Two Gentlemen of Verona by William Shakespeare (c. 1589-93)
Here is what I wrote earlier this year when I finished this: “The Two Gentlemen of Verona is one of Shakespeare’s earliest plays, if not his earliest, so I was expecting this to be something to more or less slog through. And certainly, there are places where one can see that Shakespeare is in the process of honing his craft. (Well, not me—but the editors helpfully point out when Shakespeare seemingly confuses a location or muddies a characterization.) But I was wrong. It was delightful!”
How to Build a Healthy Church: A Practical Guide for Deliberate Leadership by Mark Dever & Paul Alexander (2021)
This book is exactly what it sets out to be: an incredibly practical guide to building a healthy church. Having visited Dever’s church, Capitol Hill Baptist Church, this summer, I can attest that they have much to teach about building healthy churches. This is a resource I will return to again and again, as long as I am in ministry.
Timothy Keller: His Spiritual and Intellectual Formation by Collin Hansen (2023)
It’s hard to overstate Tim Keller’s influence on my life and ministry. I first encountered him as an undergrad, when my girlfriend (now wife) gave me The Reason for God. (Thank you Roxanna!) I have never doubted the reality of Christ’s death and resurrection. But, I was doubting whether someone could believe in Christ and still be intellectually curious. And then I read Keller, who was citing—correctly!—writers and philosophers I was reading and studying. I was hooked. This initially happened through his books. They are all good. The most helpful ones for me have probably been Walking with God through Pain and Suffering, Center Church, Making Sense of God, and Forgiveness.
But then there is his preaching. Keller is the best preacher I have ever heard. I actively resist listening to his sermons regularly because I fear I would simply ape his style and material. So often, when preparing for Sunday mornings, the thought flits through my head—unbidden!—how would Tim Keller say this? The way he preached the gospel from the Bible so that reached people’s heads and hearts has proved to be a roadmap for me. And he moved me by his heart for evangelism and reaching people with the gospel. I need more of that. His death this year—while an enormous blessing to him, whose last words were, “Send me home. I can’t wait to see Jesus.”—was a deep source of sadness for me. I would not be the man or pastor I am today without him. As many others have said, he is a spiritual father to me.
Anyway, if Keller and his ministry mean anything to you, you must read this book.
Lord of the Flies by William Golding (1954)
John Calvin couldn’t have said it better.
Hearing Her Voice: A Case for Women Giving Sermons by John Dickson (2014)
As I tweeted earlier this year: “Complementarians who are happy with women preaching and teaching: There are dozens of us! Dozens!” This book quite ably captures my position on women in ministry.
The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin (1793)
Don’t let its publication date fool you. Franklin is witty and writes in a very engaging manner. I read this from volume one of the Harvard Classics, which I’ll be excited to finish when I’m 85.
American Slavery, American Freedom by Edmund Morgan (1975)
Morgan is one of the towering historians of colonial and revolutionary America. I have used his argument in this book in my teaching, but this was my first time reading through the whole thing. And it is a masterpiece of history writing. There are a few historians for whom it is worth reading all of their works, just because they wrote them. Edmund Morgan is one of them.
The Wingfeather Saga by Andrew Peterson (2008-2014)
This is a series of four novels, written by the songwriter Andrew Peterson (he wrote one of my favorite newer songs, “Is He Worthy?”). Here, he takes Lewis and Tolkien as his cue. And, while his novels don’t reach their heights—Lewis is perhaps the best crafter of sentences I’ve ever read, and no one has yet matched Tolkien’s capacity for myth—the theology that undergirds them is as sturdy as anything else. This series is audaciously Christian. I cannot wait to read them to my girls when they are a bit older.
The Wonderful Works of God by Herman Bavinck (1956)
This is maybe the best one-volume systematic theology that I’ve read.
On the Incarnation by Saint Athanasius (c. 328-335)
Whoever listens to me preach will hear, in almost every sermon, basically a restatement of Athanasius’s teachings in this book. It matters that Jesus is fully God and fully human, two natures in the same person. Plus, this edition has C. S. Lewis’s excellent introduction, extolling the virtues of reading old books.
Babette’s Feast by Isak Dinesen (1958)
This short story is one of the most profound ruminations on grace I have ever read: “‘Man, my friends,’ said General Loewenhielm, ‘is frail and foolish. We have all of us been told that grace is to be found in the universe. But in our human foolishness and short‐sightedness we imagine divine grace to be finite. For this reason we tremble. . .’ Never till now had the General stated that he trembled; he was genuinely surprised and even shocked at hearing his own voice proclaim the fact. ‘We tremble before making our choice in life, and after having made it again tremble in fear of having chosen wrong. But the moment comes when our eyes are opened, and we see and realize that grace is infinite. Grace, my friends, demands nothing from us but that we shall await it with confidence and acknowledge it in gratitude. Grace, brothers, makes no conditions and singles out none of us in particular; grace takes us all to its bosom and proclaims general amnesty. See! that which we have chosen is given us, and that which we have refused is, also and at the same time, granted us. Ay, that which we have rejected is poured upon us abundantly. For mercy and truth have met together, and righteousness and bliss have kissed one another!’”
Read the whole story for free here. Or, you can use the link above and buy the awe-inspiring film from the Criterion Collection, which includes along with it the short story.
Biblical Critical Theory: How the Bible’s Unfolding Story Makes Sense of Modern Life and Culture by Christopher Watkin (2022)
Every year, it seems like, I read a book that proves to be a work I return to again and again when it comes to sermon prep. This was that book for me this year. Watkin’s whole theory basically concerns what he calls diagonalization, basically, that the Bible message “cut[s] across and rearrang[es] false culture dichotomies.” An example might be that, with regard to bodily autonomy, where the Left says, “My body, my choice,” in reference to abortion, and the Right says, “my body, my choice,” in reference to forced vaccinations, the Christians says, “I am not my own, but my body belongs to my Lord and Savior Jesus Christ.” A few of Watkin’s particular applications of this theory leave something to be desired, but this book is really a tour-de-force.
King: A Life by Jonathan Eig (2023)
Thank God for Martin Luther King, Jr.
Frankenstein by Mary Shelley (1818)
The monster to Frankenstein: “You are my creator, but I am your master; — obey!” Does this not also apply to us, and the things in which we invest our hopes and identities?
Why We Love Baseball: A History in 50 Moments by Joe Posnanski (2023)
Posnanski is one of my favorite writers, particularly when he writes about baseball. I think if he released a book about baseball every year for the next 20 years, I would buy and devour them all.
Pearl transl. by J. R. R. Tolkien (late 14th c.)
I read this for Tolkien’s translation of Sir Gawain and the Green Knight. (Simon Armitage’s translation remains superior.) (I also read this after watching the A24 adaptation of the great story, which was dreadful. I needed the palate cleanser of the real thing.) But, included with it, was this gem of a story, Pearl. It is a lovely reflection of medieval theology that mines the deep things of life and theology. “Thus the poor get ever their portion too, / Though late they came and little bore; / And though to their labour little accrue, / The mercy of God is much the more.” The mercy of God is much the more. Amen!
What did you enjoy reading this year?
Happy New Year, Tony!
I love your list of books! I especially liked your mentioning of Babette's Feast by Isak Dinesen aka Karen Bilxen ( Out of Africa). I have not read Babette's Feast but have seen the movie and I really enjoyed the story. I finished listening not long ago Reading for the Love of God by Jessica Hooten Wilson, which she writes on how reading does not just need to be a personal hobby, but there is also spiritual benefits to it. This past year my reading/ audibles have included; Spare by Prince Harry, With by Skye Jethani, Route 66 Still Kicks by Rick Antonson (planning a Route 66 trip), and Being God's Image Why Creation Still Matters and Bearing God's Name Why Sinai Still Matters both by Carmen Joy Imes . I have a few books in my cue, but I am really interested in reading The Uncontrollability of the World by Hartmut Rosa. Reading over your list I will be adding a couple of more titles to my reading list for 2024.
Have a blessed New Year .
Sherrill Poland